Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using PHP to create sign up list

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am trying to make a webpage sign up list (for example, users can logon and sign their name up under specific activities).  The website that I am putting this under has a members section and requires a login.  I was hoping to make a sign up list using php where the currently logged in user could sign his/her name (and only his or her name...although if this is difficult, its ok, since security shoudln't be a problem) into text boxes under specific events and click a "Save" button.

Is it correct to say that php should be the language used since it is serverside and for what I want to do, I need to store data on the server?  I was hoping to just store the data in a text file on the server (no database stuff) to keep it simple and upon loading the website, it will load the data and when a user clicks "Save" it will update that text file.

Can someone give me some pointers/starting code/php commands (what is the way to tell the name of the currently logged on user?) so that I can do this?

Thanks in advance!
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:d343seven
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20306668
Here are 2 very nice tutorials about file writing in php:
http://www.tizag.com/phpT/filewrite.php
http://www.totallyphp.co.uk/code/write_data_to_a_text_file.htm

thouogh personally in my opinion i think that storing and writing/reading from the database is going to be easier.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexanderR earned 380 total points
ID: 20309584
If you dont want to use a big database server/software for something small then you can either use a flat-file technique (basic idea is at
http://www.designdetector.com/archives/04/10/FlatFileDatabaseDemo.php)

Or you if you need something a bit more sophisticated use SQLite which is also flat file based but is capabale of most basic SQL language features.
http://devzone.zend.com/node/view/id/760
http://php.net/manual/en/ref.sqlite.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:d343seven
ID: 20310560
Ok, I am trying to use fwrite...but it is not writing onto a file onto the server.  Is there something special I need to do to do this?  It doesn't give an error, but I also don't see the data being written
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 120 total points
ID: 20310570
Try chmodding the directory or file to 755 or 777:
http://au3.php.net/chmod

you may not have enough permission to write to the file/folder.
0