Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Format Seagate Micro drive

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to format a Seagate 5 GB ST1 Micro drive for use in a Digital Camera. I have XP windows OS on my IBM G40 laptop computer.
0
Comment
Question by:askanyquestions123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20306789
With all micro-media, whether flash or hard drive based, it's best to format the device in the camera you'll be using it with.   That ensures a compatible format type.

... however, as long as you have a compatible reader for your PC, if you simply plug it in the reader it will "look" like a disk drive => and you can format it just like any other drive.   Simply right-click on the drive and select Format.   Be sure to use FAT-32, as cameras require either FAT-16 (for 4GB or smaller devices) or FAT-32 (for larger ones).   Also, be sure your camera can support FAT-32 ==> some only support FAT-16 [if that's the case, you'll have to simply format a 4GB partition on the drive and won't be able to use the rest of it].
0
 

Author Comment

by:askanyquestions123
ID: 20306813
Thanks for your reply.
I plugged a USB card drive into my IBM G40 Think Pad and followed the steps (even right clicked on my computer, selected Manage).....but I was told the drive is unreadeable..
Please help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20307111
Have you tried formatting it in the camera?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20307310
if it does not work in the camera, it can be simply bad . .
test with another one, or test this one on another PC
0