Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

9f BSOD/Crash

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Here's the minidump.  For a long time the culprit was sbp2port.sys - I never solved that one either.  Now it seems to be disk.sys.  Can't find enough information.  I get a BSOD at lease once a day.  I'm using Vista Ultimate.  Thank you.


Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 9F, {3, 88e57ab8, 88e5fad8, 877d0b98}

Probably caused by : disk.sys

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE (9f)
A driver is causing an inconsistent power state.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000003, A device object has been blocking an Irp for too long a time
Arg2: 88e57ab8, Physical Device Object of the stack
Arg3: 88e5fad8, Functional Device Object of the stack
Arg4: 877d0b98, The blocked IRP

Debugging Details:
------------------

DRVPOWERSTATE_SUBCODE:  3

DEVICE_OBJECT: 88e5fad8

DRIVER_OBJECT: 86c5f4c8

IMAGE_NAME:  disk.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4549b19c

MODULE_NAME: disk

FAULTING_MODULE: 8225a000 disk

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x9F

PROCESS_NAME:  Idle

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 8184af7c to 818d8569

STACK_TEXT:  
818f1b54 8184af7c 0000009f 00000003 88e57ab8 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1e
818f1bb0 8185043d 818f1cbc 818f1c98 00000001 nt!PopCheckIrpWatchdog+0x165
818f1bf0 818a9a92 81909fc0 00000000 4240cf88 nt!PopCheckForIdleness+0x33f
818f1ce8 818a9221 00000000 00000000 000550d6 nt!KiTimerExpiration+0x659
818f1d50 8189126e 00000000 0000000e 00000000 nt!KiRetireDpcList+0xba
818f1d54 00000000 0000000e 00000000 00000000 nt!KiIdleLoop+0x46


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x9F_IMAGE_disk.sys

BUCKET_ID:  0x9F_IMAGE_disk.sys

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0
Comment
Question by:garfon
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 1000 total points
ID: 20327450
Hi there, it seems to be either a faulty hard disk drive or faulty RAM.  Log onto this website and run the test program to check if your RAM is faulty: http://www.memtest86.com/
If it is faulty, then try replacing the RAM first as this is one of the most common causes of BSOD's. If this doesn't resolve the problem, then you more than likely have a faulty hard disk drive. Replace the hard disk drive and reinstall Windows (a long winded process I know but it may be your last resort!)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521517
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0