Solved

Outlook Anywhere is not working externally

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
1,850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I installed RPC, enabled Outlook Anywhere, got a valid SSL certificate. I did everything here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201695.aspx

i tested https://mail.domain.com/rpc and got prompt box and canceled it and would see the valid certificate.

I tested internally using Outlook 2003 and it works perfectly as it is supposed to. i check Connection Status of Outllook and connection is HTTPS.

the problem is externally it won't work. Outlook did give me a prompt box to enter loginid and password, entered that and few seconds later it would return "The connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action".

is this DNS problem or i know i am getting closed but not quite working? any input or help is appricated.
0
Comment
Question by:cuc888
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 20314828
What ports on the router do you have open?
Like port 443?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 20314843
yes, port 443 is open
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 20317668
when i run
Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity administrator | format-list, the only erro i got is below
id: 1005
type: error
message: when accessing https//mail.domainname.local/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml the error "RemoteCertificateNameMismatch:...." was reported.

the CN of my certificate is correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan560 earned 500 total points
ID: 21446310
have you configured the Configure the RPC proxy server to use specific ports?

I've done this once before and I found this link really useful

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm

Download this tool as well to configure this

http://www.petri.co.il/software/rpcnofrontend.zip

0