Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista Home Upgrade to Vista Business

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,010 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I wonder is there is anyway to upgrade from Vista Home to Vista Business - the aim is to join my company domain and use the corporate resources. I am using Dell XPS.

kindly let me know. Regards, Basil.
0
Comment
Question by:basil8
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20307201
You can use the Anytime upgrade to upgrade Vista Home to Vista Ultimate - which would let you join a domain.

There is no direct upgrade path from Vista Home to Vista Business - you would have to do a clean install.

See http://www.microsoft.com/uk/windows/products/windowsvista/buyorupgrade/windowsanytimeupgrade/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil8
ID: 20307294
well, thank you for this. the license i have is for Vista Home or Vista Business NOT Ultimate!

is this OK?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482577
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0