Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Position and Float img

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
3,243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-12
Another positioning question.  If I have a div, is it possible to float 4 images so that 1 image is in each of the four corners of this div and at the same time have text flow around the 4 images.

So far I have managed to get 2 images to display top left and top right by using display:inline and float:left plus display:inline and float:right.

Many thanks

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:jezella
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ToastedWeb
ToastedWeb earned 400 total points
ID: 20307431
you should use 4 containers inside 1 main container, and give them absolute position... that is the way I would do it.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 1200 total points
ID: 20307637
You can use float to position the top images, but not the bottom images.

You can use absolute positioning to place the bottom images, but that means that the text will not flow around the images.

Specifying display:inline; has no effect when using float. All floated elements are block elements.

(However, specifying display:inline; on floated elements is sometimes used to circumvent rendering bugs in Internet Explorer. Although it doesn't change the display mode of the element, it affects the hasLayout property.)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Splash
Mr_Splash earned 400 total points
ID: 20309969
This may be what you're looking for;

http://virtuelvis.com/gallery/css/rounded/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 20345900
Sorry for not getting back sooner members, been away for a few days.  Your comments are appreciated and understood.

Many thanks.

AJ
0