Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Open Pokerstars.net with Internet Explorer, but Can Not Ping To It

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Everyone:

        I witnessed an interesting situation which is more academic in nature as opposed to needing troubleshooting.  Basically, I noticed I can open a domain site called pokerstars.net, but, I can not ping to this site.  Logically, one would expect that an inability to ping to a site would indicate a problem because data packets are not being send and received to that particular domain.  However, the page loads fine within Internet Explorer.  With that said, I am wondering how that is possible.  

       Any explanations or shared thoughts to this post will be appreciated.

       Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pavaneeshkumar
pavaneeshkumar earned 400 total points
ID: 20307137
Yes it it possible in following cases
    you r using a firewall (may a proxy server also) and pig has been disabled

   
   
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 1600 total points
ID: 20307356
A lot of "sensible" people, set their firewalls to "do not respond to ping request". If you can access the site it's quite a safe bet (maybe the only one you will get at pokerwhatever.whatever) that these people have done just that.

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 20308866
Hi

        With respect to setting the firewall to "do not respond to ping request", what exactly does that do for the site's security?

         Thanks

         George
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Robbie_Leggett
Robbie_Leggett earned 1600 total points
ID: 20308959
It wouldn't register on a port scanning app if somebody was looking for IP addresses for any reason by pinging.
I didn't put the comment in inverted commas to suggest anyone who doesn't block pings is doing something wrong.

:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 31409787
Hi There:

      Thanks so much for the well thought out explanations to this question.  I must confess, at first, I was very confused when I witnessed this situation and was not sure of what to make of it.  Now, after reading everyone's feedback, I have a logical understanding of why we were unable to ping to this site even though we were able to load the homepage using Internet Explorer.

        Many thanks again for taking the time to explain everything.

       George
0