Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Swapping DCs by interchanging their IP addresses

Posted on 2007-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I wish to interchange the IP addresses between two DCs. One is an old DC (Windows 2000, original DC) which currently runs WINS and DNS. The other is a new DC (Windows 2000) on which I intend to install DNS and WINS and  make it the new FMO.
The reason I wish to change the IP addresses is that I have many computers and defined connections which currently point to the DNS and WINS server on the old DC. If I can interchange the IP addresses it will mean that there are no changes required on any of the PCs.

Are there any problems that you can see in doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:vifmadmin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 300 total points
ID: 20307281
Hi,

Changing the servers IP addresses should not make problems (since both servers will be running the same services). Problems may happen if you have some services that are run one one server but not the other.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zane_o
ID: 20308966
Because Windows uses DNS to resolve the IP address for servers and services, changing the IP addresses of the servers should be ok.  Make sure you check in DNS after you make the change to make sure the records updated properly.
Also, make sure that the new server is configured as a Global Catalog and has all FSMO roles assigned to it if you plan to remove the old server from the domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zane_o
ID: 20308968
I am agreeing with Omarfarid by the way, I just wanted to provide some additional information if you needed it.
0