Solved

Access 2003 - Network/Workgroup Environment

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts
A bit of background to my problem:
I have a Access 2003 DB, which I have split, and my a MDE file of.
So in actual, I have 3 files now?
Main DB
DB_be
DB_fe (MDE)

It is currently working only for one user. I would like to set it up so I can have multiple users (max 3) accessing the DB at the same time. Is this even possible?
I tried and tested it; how I went about it was; I put the DB on one PC and that user worked 100%. The second PC I just made a short cut of the DB (the DB.MDE file) and put in onto the second PC's desktop. Upon opening the DB, it keeps on asking saying that the file is not in the following directory. (example: C/DB/DB.mde)  
It is obviously looking for the directory on the first PC.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards
mustekkzn
0
Comment
Question by:mustekkzn
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Each user should have their own copy of the front-end file on their pc.

Use Tools>DatabaseUtilities>LinkedTablesManager to point the frontend at the correct location of the backend files.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
Comment Utility
yes it is possible to use MS Access can be used for more than one user at the same time (best up to 15 concurrent users).

i think u have selected general path in your MDE file shortcut. (might possible you created shortcut on the first machine and copied it to another machine.

try to create a shortcut on the another machine by browsing the database using iE.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
Comment Utility
Hi Experts
Thanks so much for both your posts. I have to say that peter57r: gets all the points on this one.
His posts as 100% correct and worked like a dream.
Please keep an eye for another post that I will be posting soon.
Kind regards
mustekkzn
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
mustekkzn,

  Most developers include a relinking function in code so if the links don't work, they prompt the user for the location of the backend with an open file dialog and then relink the tables in code.

  The other problem your going to face is in distributing new front ends to users.  If you have a small number of users, then the issue is not significant, but there is an automated way of handling that as well.

JimD
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
Comment Utility
"If you have a small number of users, then the issue is not significant, but there is an automated way of handling that as well."
Hi Dettman, above comment, is this done with code to? Or is there perhaps a way in Access, may be a tick or something?
Thanks
mustekkzn
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<Hi Dettman, above comment, is this done with code to? Or is there perhaps a way in Access, may be a tick or something? >>

  It's done primarly with code.  The simplest solution does a version check in code and then a batch file to "update" the app.

  There are more sophisticated solutions where it's all done in code in the app or a "Launcher" app is used to start the application, which checks the versiona and updates the app if needed without having the user needing to do anything.

JimD.
0