Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change locale on nLite streamlined XP install

Posted on 2007-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
6,907 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am getting the message "Setup was unable to install the chosen locale".  I am the Administrator on this machine.  Can I change the locale by editing any files or loading the locale from download etc rather than making a clean install, which I want to avoid?
0
Comment
Question by:TubaJanner
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolluf earned 1500 total points
ID: 20307930
Can you explain a bit more please? What exactly have you done with nlite (ie, description of what you'vr changed/included in the install)? And how are you trying to run the install (I presumed you are getting message when trying to run install - but you don't actually say).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TubaJanner
ID: 31409788
In light of no quick responses, had to reformat.  Thanks anyway.  Please close the question.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20308011
It sounds as though you are trying to install additional language support to your Windows installation. Were you able to successfully install Windows from the nlite streamlined install? If so, what additional languages are you trying to install in Windows, and what steps have you taken so far in that effort?

Obviously, if I've guessed wrong, and you're trying to do something else entirely, we need more details.
0