Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to divide the home folder from the profile folder

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Dear All,

i have users one my active directory and all of them have Z drive which is a virtual drive one the server, and all of them have roaming profile, now the problem is, we add a Quota to number of users to 100MB of the drive, the problem is both virual main directory and profiles directory for all users on the same drive in the server, and the server all the profile files from the Quota limit so, after a time, the user can't save on the Z drive because he/she over the limite 100MB, so how can i fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:doha999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20307165
i thing u are asking How to divide the My document folder from the profile folder.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20307167
Redirect the "My documents folder" to another location. The most efficiant way is to use a group policy and this is described at http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_folder_redirect.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20307174
if yes one more poit you wants to keep that on server or local machine.
0