Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid 5 image wont boot on single disk

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I have taken an image of a server 2003 with acronis server image 9.1 with uni restore. The imaged server was RAID 5, the target machine is a desktop with a single SATA disk. The SATA disk is much bigger than the total RAID size but when I try to boot the PC with the server image it gets to the start of the Windows moving bar then reboots.
Should a RAID 5 image work on a single disk PC?
Also I took the image by booting the server with the Acronis boot disk (to a usb external disk) would taking the image from within the OS make any difference?
Thanks for your help
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20307416
An image made without the OS running should always be preferred, as then there are no open files which could cause problems.

Your problem is probably due to the hardware on the desktop PC being completely different from the original hardware on your server was. There will be drivers missing or being different, and the hardware probably also requires a different HAL.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 20309107
I also think that is driver issue because Acronis' products must be used with Universal restore add-on in order to backup to different hardware.  You can find its description here: http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/universal-restore.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20309130
According to my interpretation of the Q he is using universal restore, but that doesn't mean that it'll work in all cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 20310923
but thats the whole point of universal restore - that you should be able to restore the image to a completely different machine! Its a dell server image being restored to a dell pc - they will be closer in spec than some other combinations i would have thought.
I will try doing the image from within the OS just to see.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khe-khe earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329907
Sorry, Andy. I missed that you already have AUR. I think that you should try a repair installation of WinServer 2003 on this single disk pc and likely it will fix previously restored image of RAID 5.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20329970
If you dont input all drivers to image you created, then the HAL differences as noted above by Rindi are problems. I thought same about Universal restore like you do, but sometime you will experiencing issue as you are having now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 20364384
repair installation sorted it!
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 20375333
Not at all:)
0