?
Solved

Access denied on some folders, even for administrator

Posted on 2007-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,890 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
Hello,
I have a problem with a install of XP Prof SP2.
On some folders (especially the "all users" profile folder) I cannot view, delete, edit or add any file. I can see the file lists. This is escpecially impractical as windows cannot be validated anymore because of this error: it just returns: "Acces denied"
I've tried:
- Logging in as administrator: no success
- Granting all rights to everyone (via the "Security" tab of the properties option): no success
- Changing the owner: still access denied
- Giving a test user all the priviliges I found and adding him to all of the groups: no success

Does anyone have an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:dtechnology
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wolluf
ID: 20307923
Has this always been the case since install - or did it start recently after being ok for a while?

When you take ownership of a folder, do you tick the box which replaces owner on all subfolders?

There isn't a 'deny access' permission set against either the Users or Eveyone group? Have you tried removing all security except for your user (just to test - obviously the All Users folder should be accessible to everyone).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20307947
Is encryption being used by any chance?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20308189
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/chkdsk.mspx?mfr=true
chkdsk /f

How to Run Check Disk on Windows XP
http://www.isd518.net/District/TechDir/Help/Chkdsk.htm

Note this issue
The CHKDSK utility incorrectly identifies and deletes in-use security descriptors
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831374

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jameshontishar
Jameshontishar earned 150 total points
ID: 20314789
Have you tried taking ownership of the folder using the admin account....

ie right click properties - advanced - take ownership

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20314895
Note this issue
The CHKDSK utility incorrectly identifies and deletes in-use security descriptors
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831374

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20323681
You can try a utility called unlocker this is free for download from the internet and it adds an option in the context menu allowing you to free the folder form any program locking it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ruijietan earned 1350 total points
ID: 20350904
The system account should have access to the files.

This is the procedure for entering that folder as NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM using a hole in the task scheduler.

Open the run box and type cmd.

When the command prompt pops up, type 'at (systemtime after 1 min) /interactive cmd.exe'

Type the time in the 24 hour format.

For example:

The system time is 13:59.
You would type the following:

at 14:00 /interactive cmd.exe

REMEMBER THE COLEN BETWEEN  14 AND 00! Full stops don't work.

When system time turns to 14:00, a command prompt will come pop up because of the entry you put in the Task Scheduler. That prompt is running under the System Account, and anything you execute there will run as System.

NOTE: Keep the original prompt that is running under YOUR account running if you want to revert to your account without rebooting later on.

Now start Task Manager and end the 'explorer.exe' process.

The desktop and start bar will disappear. This is normal.

Enter: 'explorer.exe' in the prompt which is running with System Priviliges.

Click on the start button. You are now logged in as NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM.

The system should be able to access those files.

Should you want to revert to your original account without rebooting, just end the explorer.exe process again and type 'explorer.exe' in the prompt running under your account.
0