[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I open .nsf archive using Microsoft Office Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
7,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I left my job and the employer used Lotus Notes as their email system.  I had archived thousands of emails in a Lotus Notes Archive file (.nsf). How can I open this .nsf archive using Microsoft Office Outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:isaurah
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20307459
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20307794
Hello isaurah,

You can use a third party program to convert Lotus Notes to Outlook
http://www.connectedsw.com/ConvertNotesToOutlook.php

Or Transend Migrator
http://www.transend.com/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 20307846
No you can't, unless you have a Notes client AND the ID-file with your user-id that you used when at the employer's. You can download a Notes client from the IBM site, but you need an ID-file. If you saved it at the time when you left, you might be in luck. What also may happen is that the ID-file has expired. Then the only thing would be to ask your former employer to renew your ID...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20309826
:sjef is correct.

In any case, you will need a Notes client and your ID file to access the email.
Then you can think about using a third party program or MS transporter to export the mail to outlook.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaurah
ID: 20310721
I had my user id and I could Download a Lotus Note Version from the IBM site.
0