Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regarding Bit

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
1.  How do i find my Winxp OS is 32 bit or 64 bit?  Is there any command or location to find out?
2.  My Laptop Processor is  Intel core 2 duo.  What series it belongs (x86...?)  How do i find it out?
0
Comment
Question by:pigeon5566
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 80 total points
ID: 20307419
Right Click "My Computer", and select "Properties". The XP version should be shown there. If there is no mention of "64". then it is 32 bit. It is pretty unlikely that you have 64bit version, as that wasn't sold or installed a lot.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20307537
All core duo processors are 64 bit - but are also quite happy to run 32bit code
As for which version of windows you have see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827218
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20309043
How to determine whether your computer is running a 32-bit version or a 64-bit version of the Windows operating system
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827218
Method 1
1. Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl, and then click OK.
2. Click the General tab. The operating system appears as follows:• For a 64-bit version operating system: Microsoft Windows XP Professional x64 Edition Version < Year> appears under System.  
• For a 32-bit version operating system: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Version< Year> appears under System.  
Note <Year> is a placeholder for a year.

Method 2
1. Click Start, click Run, type winmsd.exe, and then click OK.
2. In the details pane, locate Processor under Item. Note the value. • If the value that corresponds to Processor starts with x86, the computer is running a 32-bit version of the Windows operating system.
• If the value that corresponds to Processor starts with ia64 or AMD64, the computer is running a 64-bit version of the Windows operating system.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pigeon5566
ID: 20317846
Thanks a lot for the info
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20318046
your welcome
0