Solved

Unable to see some embedded images in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
3,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am unable to see some embedded images in Lotus Notes.  They come over at red x's, any fix for that?

When i view them in webmail, they are fine, but not through the Notes client?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20309054
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 250 total points
ID: 20312613
Also, try setting the browser setting in your location document to Notes with MSIE.  If that works, you can change the setting back to your preference.  This will force the web retriever to initialize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 20315132
Here is another scenario, an email came in with a invitation embedded in the email, but the invitation cannot be viewed in the Notes client, only through web mail.  When you view in the Notes client, you can't even tell there is an invitation anywhere, we only realized it was there after the email stating see invitation below.

Will these browser settings resolve that?  Also, if I change my browser settings in the location, will that make the invitation appear?

Thank you!
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20315336
The invitation has nothing to do with the location doc.  This may be two separate issues.

First, try refreshing the design of your email file.  If that does not help, I would recommend reinstalling the Notes client.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 20315727
Are you using a proxy server for your internet access?  If so, you need to put the proxy settings in your location document under the basics tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 20319656
No, we are not using a proxy server.

As for the red x's, I edited my current location to use Notes with IE, the red x's are still there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 20319687
My web retriever is set to perweb.nsf, is that ok?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 20323327
Suggestion: Run a test of the Notes browser.

Edit the location document, change browser to Notes retrieved form Workstation.

Control-L
www.yahoo.com
Click the refresh button in the toolbar
Do the same thing for your company Intranet home page if you have one

Does the page display? Is the graphic there? If so, then images should display in mail as well, UNLESS the HTML mail is coded in a way that Notes is not compatible with (this does sometimes happen).

Don't forget to change the Location document browser settinsg back!
0