Solved

opposite of .dropdown

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hello,

how to close a combobox with code?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Moother
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 300 total points
ID: 20307614
set the focus to other control.

me.othercontrolname.setfocus

the dropdown automatically hides once the combo box lost the focus
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 300 total points
ID: 20307618
to clear a combo selection
me.comboname=""
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LennyGray
LennyGray earned 200 total points
ID: 20307679
as soon as you click your mouse, whether by selecting somethingfrom the combobox or when you click on another control the combobox closes.

In what instance does the combobox stay open in your application where you need ot to close?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 20311003
@ lenny...

i have .dropdown on OnChange... when i click-select a value the combo doesnt close....

.dropdown is nice but not if it stays irritatingly open!
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 300 total points
ID: 20311918
moother

try moving the codes in the enter or focus event of the combo.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LennyGray
LennyGray earned 200 total points
ID: 20312081
is the OnChange Event a form event or a control event? Under what circumstances exactly do you want the combobox to drop down?
0