Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configureing Backup Exec 10 for External Hard Drive Backups

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
With Veritas Backup Exec 10, I would like to configure it to do backups to external USB 2.0 hard drives... actually 5 external hard drives.  Only one hard drive will be attached at a time, and each hard drive will represent a day of the week.  Why? Currently we are using a Travan 40/20 GB tape device.  Our data is getting too large for this device, so we need a change.  We would like to avoid spending 1800.00 on a new LTO backup device plus the media expense.  How does one configure Veritas to do backups to the hard drives?

Server 2003
Exchange Server 2003
Veritas Licenses for Exchange and Server 2003

Thank you for your consideration!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Roger_Doger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20307812

You'll want to use Backup to Disk folders:

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/266377.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20310319
Hi,

You can configure the USB hard drives for disk based backups instead of getting a new LTO drive. The only issue that would create problems is the removal and attachement of the drives as required.

The Backup to disk can be configured pointing the disk backups to a network folder also. But the real issue is when you create a disk backup area and now you remove that what will you second day backup look up to.

So the best plan is to create five disk backup locations with a folder created on the
drive i.e if the USB disk when attached is assigned drive letter "f:\" then create the first disk backup destination as "f:\mon" create anothe disk backup destination as "f:\tue" and so on. This is when you intend to keep backup data on the disk for long. If not set the backup to disk where the destination is "f:\" and set the job to overwrite which will not have much issues.

bhanu

0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 20311978
So, by creating a single backup job to location f: (if that is the number assigned to the drive when plugged into the computer, I will be able to use 5 independent hard drives for the backup?   We don't need to keep the backup data for long... i.e. if the backup gets deleted from f: after the backup is completed then that is fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20312121
Hi

but still i would suggest as a best practice create five FSDs and five folders on the F: drive and direct the backups to the folders. But ensure that the network path is not more that 26 characters.

Every time you plug in a new drive if it sees as unaccessible drive which it would till you format all the five disks. Sebsequently the disks will have a header.ctf file which will have the tape label info.

Bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 20312273
FSD is ???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20318754
file system device or rather disk based backup device
0