Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please suggest Mac certification options

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have been asked about expert certifications for the MacIntosh.  Could anyone provide a list and recommendations if someone wanted to pursue such a certification?
0
Comment
Question by:thutchinson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20307705
There are 4 certifications
Here are indetail
http://train.apple.com/certification/
Hope these help and best of luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:thutchinson
ID: 20307900
Can anyone comment on their relevant personal experiences?  I am trying to give my young son some direction and I'm a PC guy.
For example: Are these worth the time and money?  Are any of these redundant or unnecessary, more helpful than others?  Any comments whatsoever would be sincerely appreciated!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ParadiseITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 20323337
There are 3 actually... ACSA being the "big dog", akin to the MCSE in the Microsoft World.  I hold an ACSA.    The ACSP is like a certified Help Desk Tech kind of a cert and the ACTC cert is kind of similar to an MCSA cert.

Now, you can also become a Pro Application, Master Pro or Master Trainer as well if you are more of a software applications kind of person.  IE: Final Cut Pro Master.  Not sure how useful that really is...

The food chain is: ACSP, ACTC then ACSA being the "engineer".

The link bsharath gave is good for ACSP, ACTC and ACSA but here is the Applications Master link: http://training.apple.com/certification/proapps

Good luck!  The tests are a pain :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ParadiseITS
ParadiseITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 20323354
Oh, sorry I forgot to mention the ACMT (Apple Certified Mac Tech) if you are a hardware guy and the regular Apple Certified Trainer cert....
0