Solved

Cannot view mpg files with Windows Media playere

Posted on 2007-11-18
33
4,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a Sony DCR-SR200 Handycam recorder (hard drive).  I take films and then import them into my computer with their import software.  The mpg files wind up in a folder where so far, the only way I can see them is using the Sony supplied Picture Motion Browser.  This appears to be junk.  

I am trying to select various mpg files from a specific session (ie., recording a soccer game) but can ntot seem to do it.  I also can not play the mpg files with Windows Media Player (where, if i liked a particular clip, I could save it)

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 14
  • 9
  • 6
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
Hi,

Just try installing the latest Media player from here
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/10/default.aspx
And see what happens after that
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
You gave me the URL for V10.  I actually have V11 (which is the newest version).

Thanks anyway.

Bob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
The latest is 11 in the right side you can see the link for Media player 11 too...
You can install Ver 11 again and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
Comment Utility
To view mpeg-2 video files in Windows Media Player you have to have a mpeg codec installed. MS used to include it in windows but not anymore. Any dvd player software should incude this codec.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306331
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Correct a Mundo!
If you don't want to BUY the MPEG-2 plugin for WMP just download VLC player:
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
I downloaded vlc and yes it plays it fine.  But 2 questions.  How does one determine which codec is missing.  Also, how does one obtain a free codec that plays mpeg-2.  I stumbled on a web site that had multiple choices I could download and was unsure which one would make WMP be able to view the mpeg-2 files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Why use WMP 11 it's so full of bugs for any normal use however if you install a dvd burner combo or dvd player rom these roms have Power DVD or Win DVD  which support the codecs mpeg2 and then WMP will play dvd and mpeg2
Power DVD is a great media player too but it is not free normally comes with the dvd rom free though.
There is a trail version
illistrated here
http://www.softpile.com/Multimedia/Video/Review_17968_index.html
http://www.cyberlink.com/

If you wish to edit view these mpeg files you have several options,
Virtual dub mod is a video editing tool but also a great mpeg player
http://forum.videohelp.com/topic309284.html
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/VirtualDub-MPEG2.htm
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Virtualdub-MPEG2

Media player classic alternative to WMP supports all vieo formats including DVD and has the ability to play subs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_Player_Classic

If you have Nero then it has Nero showtime.

There is many many players but if you want more than just viewing these files please let us know.
Cheers
Merete




0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
I downloaded VLC.  it plaiyed the mpeg-2 files (they are created on a Sony DCR SR200 video camera)

Windows Media Classic does not play them.

Virtual Dub does not play them.

This still begs the question.  If a program does not play the file, how do I determine what the correct Codec is that is needed and how to get it.  In this case I guess, I woul d be looking for the Sony Codec correct?

Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Sony doesn't have codecs for PCs. For your camera they use MPEG's MPEG-2 codec. The problem you are having is that WMP wants to make it as difficult as possible for users to play MPEG files in favour of their own wmv files (and they don't want to pay MPEG LA's licencing fees). So the WMP player only supports specific plugin programmes with the MPEG-2 codec in it -- and you have to buy the plugin. That's the link that mmcodefive gave you:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306331
mmcodefive also gave you a third party link for WMP -- You could also try that -- and let us know.
If you want to inspect a video file to see exactly how the video and audio was encoded you should get a copy of either GSpot or Video Inspector or even SUPER.






mmcodefive:
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hmm maybe these files are raw images or something other than mpeg2, were they in .MOD or .MOV format?

Windows Media Classic does not play them.
Virtual Dub does not play them.

Lets drop one of them onto Gspot
GSpot is a free utility which identifies the codec required to play an AVI file and supplies other information as well
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
Downloaded Gspot (you gotta love that name).

Opened file of one of the Sony clips.
It says DVD "VOB' format
MPEG-2 Program Stream << ( 1vid. 1 aud)          Codec MPEG2   Name MPEG-2
Sys Bitrate 10080 kb/s VBR                                  Status Codec(s) are Installed

Audio
Coded : AC3
Info 0xbd[0x80]:48000Hz  448 kb/s tot , 6 chnls (3

But I couldnt fiigure out how to play it.  When I went to File Play it said Unable to play the file.  Error Text:  There is no application associated with the given file name extension.,

So, it looks (to me at least) that Gspot is a program that identifies (among other things) codecs of the input file and doesnt play them (at least that I can see (so far);
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
Stumbling through the app and i see how to play it... and it did.   I also see it does a lot of other stuff.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
What a slick little program.... I see how it looks for codecs in step 1 (VID)   then for step 2, it test to see if the codecs it found will render and step 3 plays the ones it says it will render.  Slick.   I do find it curious that it did not find VLC and put that in the group that will play the cllip.  It found another program (Ulead VideoStudio) that will play it (and I knew it would).  But it did not find VLC that also plays them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Looks like you're going ok with it. Just keep in mind that there's only one video codec involved here. That's MPEG-2. The VOB files are just MPEG-2 video and AC3 audio files being told how to behave in a DVD player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
Ok  but are there different flavors of MPEG-2?  That is different vendors that make them that may or may not work with WMP?  And if so, how do I determine which one(s) to get?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
There are indeed different ways to encode MPEG-2. For instance HDD cameras use an on-the-fly technique, which is quite different to say, if you did a 2 pass encode in some other software. There are also different display resolutions and, of course, different bitrates. MPEG-2 can also be used as a container for say, MPEG-4. But having said all that, fortunately if you have the MPEG-2 codec it will play all the above encodings that I have listed -- with the exception of MPEG-4 (when the MPEG-2 is used as the transport stream). Now, as mentioned, WMP doesn't just accept the codec and load it into its memory -- it wants a plugin that's compatible with WMP and it's very specific about this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306331
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
and from what has been said, you have to pay for that plugin to play in WMP.   So be it Bill.  To heck with you.  There are too many vendors out there that do not have that same greed attitude.

I will use other Players.

thanks guys

Unless someone repsonds up to Friday, I will close this out after turkey day.

Bob
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi guys nice to see everyone having some in put, work keeps me away  but I do get back when I can.
I know from experience many many times that in order to play DVD in xp  and in WMP 10 preferred version, stay away from version 11,
you need to install power DVD my preferred, and its not free, but  you can use the trial version to confirm this, or buy a dvd rom burner combo or DVD rom player these then ship with power dvd on a disc with either Nero or some other burning software for free with rom drive.
I do indeed agree with the comments of the HD mpeg2 especially if its from a digital camera or video camera.
power DVD trial
http://www.cyberlink.com/
also install media player classic provided above it will play these file alomost certainly.
Glad to hear you love the Gspot too so do I        ;D very handy little tool
Let me knwo how you go playing this in WMP after installing teh trial version of PW DVD
Cheers Merete

0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
Hi Mereete,
Interesting.  Windows Media player classic would not play the Sony camcorder clip (it only played back Audio).

\Windows Meida player says it is acquiring the codec, then it says codec acquired but it too only plays back audio with the black screen.

Windows Movie Maker only does the audio
Vlc plays it back like a champ.
Ulead VidioStudio plays it back like a champ.
Gspot Plays it back like a champ.
Power DVD trial is not a complete funciton tiral.  Audio and other functionality are disabled in the trial.
As VLC and some of the others (above) will play the Sony clips, I am going to pass ont Power DVD (99 bucks) and just get along with the others.

Thanks   and will rewqrd you all tomorrow.

Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Yeah Bob, WMP has it's limited uses, and whilst every punter should keep a copy on their PC, I wouldn't be taking it too seriously. It's only real use is so that embeded Windows Media Players will play videos ok in your browser (you need WMP on the local machine even to play video on an embeded player).
There's lots of other audio and video players that aren't as problematic at WMP -- and especially WMP 11. I still use WMP9, which doesn't cause all the fuss that WMP11 does.  
There's a download of it here:
http://www.download.com/Windows-Media-Player-Windows-XP-/3000-2139_4-10180881.html

Here's the funny bit: I have blown away my drives a couple of times, and reloaded everything. I have never loaded the MPEG-2 codec into WM9, so I really don't know where it gets it from -- or if it came standard. So might be worth a try to uninstall WMP11 and install WMP9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
Fredshovel,
Hi.  I downloade WMP9 and installed same.  Tried playing the clip and it burped (error downloading Codec).  It did play the audio however.

Amazing how some of the programs have no problems and WMP is so difficult to use.


Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
All I can think of is that they may have made the MPEG-2 codec an automatic download a while back, and now removed it. Still dont know where mine gets it from.
Maybe this is a version to try Stinky's MPEG-2 codec for WMP as it was completed in 2004. MIght just do the trick.
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Stinky_MPEG_2_Codec.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
That did it!  Great call!  Now, I just wonder if ole Stinky would have worked in WMP 11 - or better yet, is ti worth it to upgrade (ie to V10 or V11)?

Whatcha think?

And why are you not Turkey bound today?

Bob
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
ah I see>>Interesting.  Windows Media player classic would not play the Sony camcorder clip (it only played back Audio).<< well coudl be there is a divx codec in there..
>> in WMP reduce the video acceleration to the level where it points to video play back problems and see it will work then.
in tools options performance .
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
Merete,
Cant do that now.  I just downloaded V9 and found it did not play either... so Jeff gave me the Stinky link and that worked.  But V11 WMP is gone and I am not so sure I want to (install V11 agaian)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Turkey bound? Well I live in Australia, and the Pilgrims didn't make it down here. But just to let you in on  a secret I lived with an American family in the 80s and we did carry on the turkey trad here for a while.
 
But the WMP thing is really great news, now we have an answer. Go team!
I'm a bit skeptical about the codec working in WMP11 though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
maby i could send someone a Sony Clip, let them take it into WMP11 (where it will fail), then let them download ole Stinky (into WMP11) and see if he fixes it like he did for WMP9.

That will be good knowledge going forward eh?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
Comment Utility
On a second thought, I could update WMP to 11 then download Stinky agaein and try it...

But I have been reading bad press about V11
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi guys what is this V11?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
WMP11
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
ahaha oh dah. Thanks fred
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
0