Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration to AVAYA IPT

Posted on 2007-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I would like to migrate the existing Nortel PBX to Avaya IPT 4600 series, what procedures and configurations in the backend infrastructure/data centre/structured cabling in order to have been modified to proceed the migration..any scripts or command lines used to complete the configuration and installation for the IPT?
BTY, Do I have to install Avaya IP softhpone on PC to manage Communication Manager or just use the standalone Avaya IPT is fine. Any programmable features needs to be defined.

J. Howard.
0
Comment
Question by:MLHK
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MLHK
ID: 20310303
I need the ans ASAP
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 672 total points
ID: 20314749
Hm. a bunch of things here, starting with this being a pretty vague question. A lot of this depends on your current user base and current infrastructure.

1. Cabling
a) generally Cat5/5e or better is what is reccomended to the endpoints (PC's, IP phones) but depending on what your switch fabric is like you may want fiber between switches or whatever. Depends on how you want to scale.
b) if you're going with soft phone clients you're probably better off for cabling, but if you're running hard IP phones those will nedd a cable drop. In most cases you can just daisy chain a PC off if the single cable back to your switch(es) but you may want to consider running second cable drops just to make troubleshooint easier and segregate your traffic physically. Probalby not necessary but something to consider

2) scripts and config sets will vary greatly depending on a bunch of things. Here are things to consider
a) PSTN connection (PRI, T1, pure IP to a VoIP provider, etC)
b) Emergency calling (911 in the states or the eqivalent in HK)
c) QoS settings - Should be consistent across your LAN
d) VLAN settings (along with QoS but not necessarily part of it) to split voice, data and maybe video traffic

3) feature wise, talk to your users. If you need an IVR system, call park, busy lamp lights, etc. you need to find out what your users need before you can set them up.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 664 total points
ID: 20316140
I am not aware of anyone here with Avaya experience but I will help with what I can.
rpalmeira22's post above sives some good advice and I have a few more bits of information to add :-

With regard to separating the network and cable feeds etc... you have two basic options :-

1) Use a managed switch which supports QOS and in this case you might aswell daisy chain the computers off the phones.
2) You could have completely different switches for the Avaya system. If you do this then you dont need to worry about QOS BUT it does mean you cannot run soft phones or have external connectivity unless you route traffic netween your data and voip networks.
So generally I would recommend option 1

You need to consider how you supply power to any hard phones. Most support POE (Power Over Ethernet) so you will either need a switch which supports POE or have a device which sits infront of the switch and supplies power to all the lines (PowerdSine are a good manufacturer and who are who I use).You should then power the switch and phone system  from a UPS so that the phones continue to work for a while in the event of a power failure.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 20317294
The other thing to look at with the 406's is size. the control unit for the IP Office 406 actually has eight switchports buit in for DS phones. So your 44xx, or whatever phones can go directly in the switch if you have them (most don't but hey, it's worth mentioning)

getting off topic...

what i really wanted to mention is the expansion modules. Avaya, like amny other products are build on modules. So you have expansion modules for things like Voicemail, IVR, etc. Take a look at what's included with the base unit, what expansion modules you might need and what your vendor will support and make sure it covers your needs, an IP Office 406 is really a small/med business unit, so depending on your size and scale you may require a different product.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:-Leo-
-Leo- earned 664 total points
ID: 20571169
Nortel (traditional telephony) telephone requires 2-wire cabling, for Avaya IP phones you need a CAT5 or higer. If you want to use soft-phones - just get your Avaya switch to the same network as your LAN (make sure you can ping it). Avaya IP phones could be connected to the separate LAN switch or to the same switch as your PC - you need to care of the QOS in that case. We have replaced Nortel with Avaya recently (well still have both of them) - my personal opinion - Nortel voice quality is better. Nortel has new IP telephony as well by the way but lot of the people prefering traditional telephony because of the "live" voice.
0