Solved

Where do I find the runtime file to use for Access 2003

Posted on 2007-11-18
13
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-01
I have MS Visual Studio 2005 and VSTO 2005 that supposedly allows me to build runtime stuff for Access 2003. I just want the runtime file so I can attach it to an Access DB. Where is this file at?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 57
ID: 20307991
stone5150,

<< I just want the runtime file so I can attach it to an Access DB. Where is this file at?>>

  It's not a single file.  You must use the package and deployment wizard to create an install package for your app.

  The "runtime" of Access is basically a full install of Access so it's a lot more then just the single file MSACCESS.EXE.

  The only difference is that without specific registry keys, all the design features are disabled.

JimD

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20308032
There is an edition of VSTO which does not contain the Developer Extensions for Access.  I believe, but I'm not sure, that this is the edition supplied via the MSDN subscription.
But even the correct edition of VSTO does not contain the runtime files; it has the packaging wizard and the distribution license for the runtime.  The files come from your Access installation.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LennyGray earned 500 total points
ID: 20308341


Read this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842004/en-us

You will need the Access Developer Extensions which is included in the MSDN universal subscription or can be purchased seperately.

It is a part of Visual Studio 2005 Tools for the Microsoft Office System. Look for "C:\Program Files\{YOUR MICROSOFT OFFICE DIRECTORY NAME]\ADE11\WZADE.MDE"

I think that you had the same impression that I had many years ago about the runtime version. It is not as simple as it appears.

You have to run the Packaging Wizard to generate a "Runtime Version". The packaging wizard has to add a lot of files to various parts of the user's hard disk and I think it also makes some registry entires.

But just because the Packaging Wizard is included with Visual Studio 2005 Tools for the Microsoft Office System, that does not mean that it is immediately available to you. You actually have to install it from within Visual Studio 2005 Tools for the Microsoft Office System.
So, to summaryize: install the pacjaging Wizard that is included in Visual Studio 2005 Tools for the Microsoft Office System, run the packaging wizard to create the inatallation disk and distribute the installation disk to the user community.

It is really not as bad as it sounds.

Good Luck !!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 20308886
Thanks, Jim  

<blush>
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 20315345
I can't find WZADE.MDE anywhere on my machine. I have MS Office Professional Enterprise Edition 2003.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 20315405
Check your Visual Studio 2005 Tools for the Microsoft Office System installation. You may have not chosed "complete" when you did your install.

It is there. MS Office Professional Enterprise Edition 2003 does not give you the Packaging Wizard. It is a seperate purchase if you do not have Visual Studio 2005 Tools for the Microsoft Office System or NSDN Universal Subscription.

Access2007 has it included.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 20327251
I might just upgrade it to Access 2007. Unfotunately my laptop that had Office 2007 on it died on me recently. I am getting a new one today and will load Office 2007 on it forst thing.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20328656
That's the idea. Upgrade to A2007 and all your problems will be over!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 20328908
Good luck, Stone....


.........and Happy Thanksgiving
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 20328950
Thanks =o)

Happy Thanksgiving too
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 20377223
Upgrading it made a lot of the fancy stuff I took weeks to perfect not work anymore.

I realized I have a MSDN Pro subscription, but I can't find Access Developer Extensions on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 20407258
Sorry, I am kinda dense about this stuff, but the last time I did runtime stuff was in Access 3 and it was dead easy to do. This is confusing me somewhat as to how / where I can do it.
0