Solved

is it possible to query MS Exchnage DB?

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
is it possible to query MS Exchnage DB? if so can it be done with sql/CFML

basically i want to query the exchnage db and display the results on a web page. is this possible? if so and pointers on where to start would be great
0
Comment
Question by:bede123
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20308262
Not that I am aware of. It is a propriety database that only has access via MAPI.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 20308313
ahh well, thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 20309077
You may have closed this a bit quickly, you should wait for more responses.

Using ColdFusion you can query certian info using CFLDAP and in CF8 there are new Exchange tags for doing this.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20309213
LDAP isn't exactly Exchange. That is the domain and is easily queried.
There are no interfaces for Exchange - ODBC or anything like that. The only interfaces are MAPI and the backup API.

Simon.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 20309515
That is not correct, exchange works of AD, LDAP will allow you to query that, so if you wanted user info you can do it.

Also, there are a lot of direct Exchange intergration in CF8, see
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/coldfusion/articles/cfexchange.html
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20309658
Sorry to be picky, but Exchange is NOT LDAP. Exchange is a database which uses information stored in Active Directory. You can query AD via LDAP without Exchange. However as the user hasn't said what they wanted to do it is a moot point.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 20309709
Simon,

I agree that the user hasn't specified what they want to get, and it may well be that what they want to get is not possible. But I wanted to let them know that you can get some of this information using ColdFusion which was one of the posted topic areas so I assume they have this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spot_The_Cat
ID: 20323735
Hi,

As far as I'm aware there is an OLEDB provider for Exchange. It's slightly different in it's syntax and I've never tried programming anything with it but it may be worth looking at.

Do a google search for "exchange" and "OLEDB" - pretty good place to start.

Hope that helps
0