[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 database doesn't work properly when Access 2007 is also installed

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have an application developed in Access 2003.  It works perfectly on a machine with just 2003 installed.  On a machine that has Office 2007 installed the VBA codewillnot work.  What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:dixiebp
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 252 total points
ID: 20308171
Click on compatibility issues in his link:
              http://allenbrowne.com/Access2007.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimFive
JimFive earned 248 total points
ID: 20313683
In the Code window, go to Tools | References

You will see something that says MISSING next to it.  Probably Microsoft Access 11.0 Object Library

Uncheck that one and go down the list to find the current Microsoft Access Object Library and check that one.
--
JimFive
0