Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Table of contents in crystal reports

Posted on 2007-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
HI,

       i would i like to know how to create the table of contents in crystal reports
Can anyone help me in this issue?

thanks
Sangeetha
0
Comment
Question by:sivaprakasam
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 200 total points
ID: 20308077
It's not easy...
read through this, and use the links provided.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_21359655.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sivaprakasam
ID: 20308865
i read the link u provided i have the same wats given there the insert string query is not working it show an error

there was another link http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html  and i couldnt exactly find which link it  is ...

can u pls provide me the details

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sivaprakasam
ID: 20309158
As per its using another tool like report miner ....is there is anyother without using any additional tools ...bcoz i m not supposed to install the 3rd part tools
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sivaprakasam
ID: 20313525
Hi .
Anyone can please tell me if there is anyother way to do the table of contents without writng it to the database.

bcoz i tried with oracle 9i and i dont have permission to write it from crystal reports its throwing an error.

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20313583
If you can't use 3rd party products and you can't write to a database file then I don't think you can do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sivaprakasam
ID: 20313627
i tried the report miner  but that just analyses the report and its not showing the report layout ...

can u please advise me which 3rd party tool i can use ...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20313724
I think the product to look at is Visual Cut.
http://www.milletsoftware.com/visualcutBenefit.htm
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20317402
AGree.  If the trick isn't working you either have to use a third-party product or generate it to the database.

mlmcc
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shiv_k2k earned 1080 total points
ID: 20351264
hey u can do it by writing ur database..assign the rights update,insert ,delete to the table u create..and just try with a report only by insert statement( add command ) in that table..

1.Create a table..(give all rights--insert update delete
2.create a report by addcommnd..in that ..insert into tab1 values()(follow ur oracle sql)...try with sample values ..u can definately do that ..if not..contcat ur dba abt accesing ur database..
***this is nothing but u r inserting values by command stmt frm crystal to database..
3.once u done this..u can follow the article given in previous threads of this topic..

*** u can also do this for multiple reports..i developed the logic for that and also itz efficient ..i dont agree with the statement that itz inefficient and not suggestble which is mentioned by someone in some threds of same topic ..
**
for multiple reports..i had a simple solution..let me know if u need it..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sivaprakasam
ID: 20352381
tnks ...will try it ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sivaprakasam
ID: 20353081
Hi shiv,

   it worked tnks ...

0