Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Apache, MySQL, PHP to work with NetBeans 6.0 (Apache tomcat) on LEOPARD OS X

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
9,670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
It looks like this has been asked a few times before, although I'm asking again because I don't think anyone has had quite the same configuration and I can't get it to work.

I have living-e AG with Apache 2.x, PHP5 and MySQL already installed and working.  I am interested in adding Netbeans IDE 6.0 RC1 (already have) to my system and I'd like to get involved writing jsp pages with struts and with access to the MySQL database that I already have, unless you would recommend something else.  Netbeans comes with GlassFish but I've disabled that.  I do have a fair amount of experience writing jsp pages at work and I'd like to be able to play with a similar environment at home.

Given that I have MAMP already up and running and Netbeans already up and running I need some help with the following:

1.  How do I configure NetBeans so that I can use the MySQL server already running.  It looks like I have partial functionality in that I can access the MySQL server from netbeans using the built in services pane and connecting as jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/dbname, etc.  The driver / connector looks like it is built in to Netbeans:

/Applications/NetBeans/NetBeans 6.0 RC1.app/Contents/Resources/NetBeans/ide8/modules/ext/mysql-connector-java-5.0.7-bin.jar

I need to know how to connect to the server from a jsp page and maybe from a .java file.

I did find this reference, but I'm either missing something or the instructions are not quite complete enough for me.

http://www.roseindia.net/struts/strutsdatasourcemanagerontomcat5.shtml

I will need a little help with struts once I get going, mostly on how to know what libraries I can import and where to get them.

2.  As a separate issue, I need to be educated about how the standard apache web server and a tomcat server can interoperate.  I had read somewhere that you need to install the mod_jk module to your apache server installation and then configure the server so that you could fetch servlets from a tomcat server.  I got the first part with the module ok.  I found a reference here:

http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-3.3-doc/mod_jk-howto.html#s72

about configuring a 3.3 server.  There is also current documentation here:

http://tomcat.apache.org/connectors-doc/

but I don't know how to configure this or even if I need to configure it.
0
Comment
Question by:sscotti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
CSecurity earned 1000 total points
ID: 20311006
Put mySQL jdbc into your classpath then connect it with simple Java DB connection example which exists a lot in net
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sscotti
ID: 20344839
That isn't very helpful.  I already mentioned above that Netbeans has the driver.


/Applications/NetBeans/NetBeans 6.0 RC1.app/Contents/Resources/NetBeans/ide8/modules/ext/mysql-connector-java-5.0.7-bin.jar
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:sscotti
ID: 31409811
I figured it out on my own.  The response really wasn't helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajibola
ID: 22723937
the long way round would be downloading the netbeans with glassfish or tomcat pre added.
0