[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote On/Off

Posted on 2007-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am not sure where to place this question. How can I turn  a computer on remotely. All are XPs. Moderm are installed on both PC.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmcodefive earned 400 total points
ID: 20308148
You can use wake on lan if your on the same network. You can open your computers to WOL over the internet but anyone will be able to turn on and off your machines unless you have a firewall setup properly. If you are trying to do this off site best bet is to buy a drac card for one of the systems. Drac's give you remote access where you can turn off and on a system remote. They also allow you to view the screen etc. Once that first system is on, remote control it and turn all the other ones on using Wake on lan.

Take a look at:
http://www.ezlan.net/WOL.html
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 20308775
>Moderm are installed on both PC
There may be a BIOS setting that enabled the modem to "wake up" the PC
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 400 total points
ID: 20309238
In the Dell BIOS there's an option to turn the pc on at a specific time of day, as well as other options (WOL).  

One of my clients has a device which you Telnet into - the pc's you wish to control are powered through this device and, when you login and issue commands you can switch off the power to a chosen pc.  The BIOS has to be configured to switch the power on in event of power fail, and the firewall has to be setup to route Telnet traffic to the power control device.  Crude, but very effective.
0