[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Have a Mac that is showing numeric characters instead of letters on some websites & email

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi-have a Mac running OSX that when i go to some websites and when i receive some emaild from stores, such as Circuit City, some of the words are showing up as $%&# in some places instead of the acyual words- ive tinkered around with some settings, but cant find anyplace to change-the strange thing is that its only in SOME places, not all - any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20308756
Try downloading Firefox for Mac and see if the problem still persists using it instead of Safari. Safari is a great quality browser but some sites nay not bother to optimize for it as its market share is still too small .That may change soon as Safari is now available on  the Windows platform as a beta 3. If the problem disappears with FireFox then you just have to decide how annoying it is to continue using Safari.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20308872
Ok, will do, but its strange because it seemed to happen overnight, on e day it was fine - thenext day it was doing this. Do you have any idea what would cause this, or what is making this happen?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 750 total points
ID: 20309413
Well some people have been talking about 10.4.11 and/ or 10.4.10 update doing strange stuff. If you have done that update then you could repair permissions and then download the manual 10.4.11 update and reistall the pck
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20310011
can you give us an example of a web page that does that?
0