Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 510 Firewall

Posted on 2007-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

   I have a cisco pix 510, I want to know if there is a built in features for the URL Filtering that I can use and how to use it.
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 20308406
First, I think you have the model incorrect.  There is no PIX 510.  Perhaps a PIX 501?

In any case, there is some URL filtering support for 3rd party content filters like Websense, but there is not a feature in the PIX itself that allows it to do content filtering...only when integrated with another third party product.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 20308447
sorry, its 5510 ASA, I want to know if this feature is available as a built in feature
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 20308749
Not exactly. You cannot filter on URL, but you can filter HTTP to block IM and other "stuff" that uses port 80 but isn't true www.
You must use a 3rd party content filter, or buy the content filter module for the ASA. it is WebSense on a module.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_data_sheet0900aecd80402e4f.html
0