Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I really need the HP_Recovery and OS_Tools partitions on my new HP Compaq 8510p?

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
6,841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We recently received two HP Compaq 8510p notebooks. They came with WIndows VIsta Business. Out of the box they come configured so that the main hard drive is C:, the HP_Recovery partition is D:, the OS_tools partition is E: and the DVD-ROM is F:. This is a problem on our company network because login mapping assigns part of the network to the F: drive of everyone's computer, and thatg can't be changed.

To fix this conflict I went to Disk Management and changed the assigned drive letters for the extra partitions and for the DVD-ROM. I the also loaded the latest updates from Windows Update and from HP. After all that, for some reason, on one of the computers now no longer shows the HP-Recovery or the OS_Tools partitions. In DIsk Managment the space that used to be assigned to those two partitions is now shown as on 9.3 GB unsassigned partition. I am not sure what happened to cause that space to be unassigned, but the real question is do I really need those two partitions? The computer seems to be working OK without them. The other computer, by the way, still shows the two partitions with their re-assigned drive letters.
0
Comment
Question by:thphoenix
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20308241
The DVD drive that can be changed drive letter in Disk Management without any issue. It is good to keep original configuration from manufacturing, but you alwasy can create images / backup for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thphoenix
ID: 20308574
Thanks for the comment. In the one case, however, the two partitions that came from the manufacturer (HP_Recovery and OS_Tools) now seem to be gone. The question is do I really need them?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 375 total points
ID: 20308602
You need them for system recovery and diagnostic if problem happens. Those are handy and helpful, however, now all gone and that is not matter anymore. I recommend that if you have backup or image software like Acronis or Norton Ghost, use it to create DVD/CD recovery system just is in case.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 375 total points
ID: 20308682
Drive letters are a windows idea. Changing them can't by itself delete a partition, so they should be intact, but possibly some logical glitch has made them invisible. You could try a partitioning tool like Gparted to inspect the layout of the hard drivd.
/RID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thphoenix
ID: 31409814
Neither post really answered my question about the purpose for the two HP partitions, but they did provide good information about how to manage them. Thanks.
0