[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange 2003 on a mamber server 2003 joined to a windows 2000 advanced DC

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi Experts,

  I have a single AD domain in a windows 2000 advanced server, Exchange 2000 is curretly running snd working on the same DC. I'm planning to install a new server 2003 member server and have exhange 2003 installed on it , so I can move my users from the old 2000 to the new 2003 exchange, is there any issues in  this setup.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 20308445
Exchange 2003 will run fine on a Windows 2003 member server. Just make sure you migrate all your mailboxes and other settings to your new server before uninstalling Exchange from the DC.

Also, don't forget that you can't make the member server a DC in the future whilst Exchange is installed as this will break Exchange, so don't leave that out in any provisioning you are doing now.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 20308464
but do I have to do /forestprep and domainprep before exchange 2003 installation
?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 20308498
As you are running Exchange 2000 you will need to prep the forest and domain for the new version. Put the Exchange 2003 CD in to the server and let it autoplay. It will give you a checklist of things that you have to do.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20308500
Yes, since you are upgrading from 2000 to 2003, you will have to extend your Active Directory schema to allow Exchange 2003 to store the new Exchange 2003-specific classes and attributes.

For further information: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Forestprep-Domainprep-Explained.html
-tigermatt
0