Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID 1 after updating BIOS

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I updated the BIOS on my motherboard but lost my RAID 1 configuration in the process.  I was using the Intel RAID controller that came with my motherboard.  My OS is XP.

Both my disk drives are connected with SATA cables.  If I plug in both drivers and confgure the BIOS as RAID, the computer won't boot.

So, I unplugged the second driver, turned off RAID in the BIOS, and everything works the way it is supposed to.

How can I get back to my old RAID configuration?  Do I need to zero fill the second hard drive and just start over?

Any advice on how to complete this process is appreciated.  If I've left out any details you need to better asses the situation, please ask.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kemckay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20309015
Check your Intel Raid controller options see if you could rebuild the raid, but I doubt it. A start over is likely what you have to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kemckay
ID: 20309833
Sorry - this is relatively new to me.  When I start over, do I need to zero fill the second drive?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20309851
- Back up your data first.
- Do fresh installation and setup raid 1 (F6 to install raid controller drivers).
You dont need to zero the second drive. The link below is how to install OS and setup raid 1:

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=474240&seqNum=4&rl=1

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RockChalk earned 375 total points
ID: 20315716
When you say "the computer won't boot" do you mean that the system bluescreens early in the boot process with a 0x0000007B error code?  

If so, and you don't want to re-install, I'd recommend checking out this thread on Tom's Hardware:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/196922-32-switching-storage-controllers-reinstalling-windows
Or this thread:
http://www.motherboard.windowsreinstall.com/problems.htm

It appears that somehow Windows is now expecting the IDE storage controller, and you want it to use the RAID storage controller.  These threads talk about how to change the storage controller, which is what you want to do since the IDE and RAID modes are effectively different storage controllers.
0