Solved

intermittent internet

Posted on 2007-11-18
10
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have 2 xp pro sp1 and 1 xp home sp1 connected to linksys befsr41 ver3 router with roadrunner cable. One of the xp pro units (lets call it unit "A") recently developed problem connecting to internet. Specifically, if it connects at all, need to refresh a lot and the other 2 computers lose their connectivity.  I did the usuals, reset modems, winsock rebuilds, sfc.exe, ipconfig /flushdns, changed NIC, etc. to no avail. I substituted the router with same results. Swapped out unit "A" with another computer and had no problems. Problem does not show up if unit "A" boots in safe mode w/networking. No recent software/hardware updates or changes. Hijack This log is clean. Looking for any ideas to narrow this down.
0
Comment
Question by:dwsdes
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
Comment Utility
Does it only happen to IE?

Try resetting IE
ie6
http://support.gateway.com/s/software/microsof/sHARED/xpsp2/7513002su68.shtml

IE7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

if it is only IE, you could also try Firefox
www.mozilla.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwsdes
Comment Utility
Already tried resetting IE 6 back to defaults. The problem exists using outlook express for email also. I'm curious as to what service on computer "A" would affect the other 2 computers? Doesn't make any sense. (By the way, there are no errors in the event viewer logs, either.) As soon as computer "A" starts, the other computers start to have internet drop-outs. But not if I start computer "A" in safe mode w/networking. Computer "A" does not have to have IE open to create the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
Comment Utility
Ok, so it may be one of your startup programs that are interfering, what firewalls are you using, and internet security products, try disabling them.

Also,
go Start --> Run --> type msconfig and hit OK
try disabling all non MS startup programs under the startup tab, and restart, if all is happy, reinstate them a few at a time, to narrow down the offender
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwsdes
Comment Utility
Sorry it took so long, a lotta reboots! Disabling non MS had no effect. Computer "A" has CA Security Suite 2007 installed. Tried disabling it, no change. I know CA uses a version of Zone Alarm and that was one of my first areas of concern. Did a complete uninstall and manually cleaned the registry of all the leftover ZA related files. There was no difference in the internet connection problem with CA removed. Reinstalled CA, internet problem remained.  

I have to let this go for the night. I will follow-up on any posts after work tomorrow. Thank you for your ideas!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
Comment Utility
It seems odd that disabling your startup programs did not have any effect, as the problem does not happen in safe mode, that would not start those items either.

Check your XP firewall settings. I will post back if I get any bright ideas
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
Comment Utility
Also check out this idea
http://cable-dsl.home.att.net/#dns_cache
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
Comment Utility
Faulting NIC card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwsdes
Comment Utility
Sorry for delay getting back, long work days this time of year.
I removed the new nic installed in the problem computer and installed it in one of the other units and it worked fine. A new twist has developed, I tried to use the modem for a BBS and I got a failure saying that Windows Telephony had failed. Diagnostic on modem was okay, switched to external modem, same result. Checked that the Telephony services was running along with its dependencies. This happened following the above step where I disabled non-MS startup services. I'm beginning to think that an OS reinstall may be the only solution, but I just hate giving up!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'd agree at this point, reinstall the OS... you ruled out the hardware, sounds like its limited to this one machine (not the modem or anything on cable company side).

You might consider going to SP-2 prior to a full reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwsdes
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help. I have a legacy program that I'm not sure will work with SP2. Sometimes I feel like Linux....
0