Solved

Can'tstart windows

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
944 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can't get into windows this messge comes up when I start y computer. Need to back up data if still can. Tried resetting bios and can't start in safe mode either. Is thre any oher way to get into windows or get my data?
0
Comment
Question by:DOSSOD
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20308814
Did Not see your MSG what was it?
Sounds Like hardware But not enough iformationm to say cause or the Action possable..
recovery http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/  as an image  ..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20308824
Yep, find a bootable Windows Environment such as the Ultimate Boot CD (free).

I use BART from Avast, they have a 30-day free trial but it's not a free product.

All you'll need to do is boot with one of these CDs (they usually carry a full copy of Windows XP), copy the important files off onto an external USB hard drive, and then you can nuke-and-reload your system.

If that for some reason isn't an option, you can rip the hard drive out of your computer, plug it into an external IDE enclosure or USB connector (they're about $25), plug it into another computer's USB port, and copy the data off onto that computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20308838
"Pri Master hard disk: S.M.A.R.T Status BAD,Backup and Replace"
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t311212-smart-status-whats-this.html

It means your HD is either close to, or dead.

I would find attach it to a friend's computer and copy important stuff off it ASAP
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20308960
As others say, your disk is nearly dead. So, if you have problems getting data off the disk, try some bootable LINUX sollution, like Knoppix. Burn Knoppix CD on your friend's machine, connect another (healthy) disk to your machine and boot your machine from this CD.
You will have a chance to get almost all the data, but it *might* be that some very long filenames will be renamed to some reasonable shorter version.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ArunSinghRawat earned 500 total points
ID: 20311513
dear friend,

If u want to take data u can attach this hard disk with another system.make it secondary master/slave disk by jumper setting.

Now u can get your data untill unless your disk is not physical tamperd.

By this way your another system will show this harddisk in my computer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20322358
Weird, I thought I had a valid solution to this one first. :\
0