[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IMAP certificate on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
3,060 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do put an certificate for IMAP on Exchange 2007?
Can you use the same one that OWA is using?
How does this work?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 20309237
You can use the same certificate for everything once it is in Exchange.
If you download and install PowerGui (http://www.powergui.org) that allows you to assign the certificate to different services. Otherwise it is PowerShell commands.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1200 total points
ID: 20309364
Yes, after install the cert on the server you need to use the enable-certifcate command for IMAP

1. do a [>Get-ExchangeCertificate | fl services,subject,thumbprint

this will show you what the cert is setup on

2. do a enable-exchangecertificate
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997231.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995942.aspx



0