?
Solved

Need the HTML for a simple email submission form

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I don't work with HTML that often, but I once saw something I now need.

Using strictly HTML (and CSS?), could someone please provide me a basic form that a user could fill with a minimum of a note field, to submit to me at my email address?

I would like it to have a subject, a note field and perhaps a few check boxes and a radio button set.

Can HTML do that?

I would appreciate seeing the code for that if it's possible.


thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:gamebits
gamebits earned 600 total points
ID: 20308947
To make the form in html that is easy but you need a server side language to handle the form PHP, ASP, JAVA etc.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sergoed
sergoed earned 600 total points
ID: 20309103
Server side scripting is required to do that, but you can load thrid-party email form in iframe tag. There is a free service available, see http://xinbox.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20309128
xinbox looks like a very good idea.

I could use ASP I guess, since  program in C#.NET.  But I have not yet made the jump to ASP.NET and will not have the time to learn the ins and outs before my next release.

Could you give me a litle description of what steps I need to take for using ASP as the serve scripting language?

I've seen some great demo's on aspx files and their similiarity to HTML.  I've seen how to run the script on the server, etc.

Could you describe the minimum I'd need to do in order to get a simple form going?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
siliconbrit earned 800 total points
ID: 20311360

Just to re-visit the original question, the only part that is not possible is *automatic* submission by email.  If however you are happy that your visitor uses their own email client to send the mail, it is still possible to process the form client side and open a new email on your visitors computer with the details completed.  The only problem is that you have to rely on them to press 'Send'.  If you want to know how to do this, reply here.

To get you started in ASP programming (and ASP.NET for that matter), take a look at the following website which hosts excellent tutorials on using all W3C technologies:

   http://www.w3schools.com

In particular, you will probably want to look at:

   http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_send_email.asp

GOod luck and post back with any more questions.
0