[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK C: /X/R "Cannot Open Volume for Direct Access"

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
2,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When I attempt to run chkdsk c: /x/r at boot time on my Thinkpad T61p the light blue screen returns: "Cannot Open Volume for Direct Access". I run Zone Alarm 7.0.408.000. I read on the EE KB that ZA could cause this kind of issue, I therefore reattempted chkdsk firstly with ZA disabled and then after uninstalling it, in both instances without success. I have run sfc and checked for malware. I have a slight suspicion that the Lenovo Thinkvantage security utility may be interfering with the process. All thoughts much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jd987
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20309051
First, when you run chkdsk with the /x option, you don't also need /r, as that is included with /x.

Try running checkdisk from the UBCD4WIN, that way no software on running on the PC should interfere.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 1000 total points
ID: 20309181
It can be caused by alot of things.
http://forum.sysinternals.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=4296&PN=1
Spyware Doctor 3.5 also caused this, as did BitDefender, and Symantec AutoProtect (Part of Nortons AV), and CrypKey Software Licensing System.
Pretty much any driver that gets loaded as a system driver to monitor/secure the drive can get in the way.
And yes, thinkvantage could also be the culprit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 20310324
Tks to both. I haven't been been disabled the ThinkVantage security utility but without effect. I'm downloading UBCD4WIN. I'll let you know what transpires.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 20353883
Neither solution really worked. UBCDWIN could not create the CD apparently because I am using an OEM version of XP (that came preloaded on the machine). I disabled all of Thinkvantage security utilities (and ZA) without effect. Tks v much for the input.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20353996
You do need a real XP CD. Many OEM installations have the source (the i386 directory) somewhere on the PC's HD. If there is such a directory you can usually still create a UBCD4WIN, and if you have the chance and can get hold of a full XP CD, then you should make a UBCD4Win then. That is a utility that is very useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 20355352
Thanks for the recommendation. I will persevere with UBCD4WIN!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 20396764
I was ultimately able to generate the UBCD4WIN CD. It resolved the issue. Thanks again rindi.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20397157
your welcome
0