Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best software to import PST into Gmail

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
9,689 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-23
I just started using Gmail and I would like to import a large chunk of my mail into Gmail
my current email is in a Outlook 2007 PST file

I looked around and found a couple solutions but they are dated from 2004 and I was wondering if there wasn't something better to use to import PST files into Gmail

0
Comment
Question by:BTMExpert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20308987
Hello BTMExpert,

You cannot import a PST into Gmail.  You need to first open the PST in Outlook 2003 or 2007.  Save the contacts list as CSV file. Then you can import the CSV file into Gmail.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:BTMExpert
ID: 20309194
not the contacts but the emails I want to import the emails
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20309462
I have done once such a thing with approx. 8.000 e-mails. I simply forwarded all mails to gmail. But I am using TheBat! as my mail client, dunno how to do it in Outlook, but it might be starting point.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20309471
hmmm...maybe an idea:
create a rule to send a copy of all received mail to your gmail account. Then when finished creating rule, select checkbox to apply this rule to all existing mails.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20309699
You can create a Gmail IMAP account in Outlook 2007
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=77689

Then copy the emails from Outlook  to the IMAP folders.  It is as if you copying emails to the server.
0