Solved

cannot recognize cd rom drive.. dell dimension 8400

Posted on 2007-11-18
12
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
cannot recognize cd rom drive.. dell dimension 8400. yes, it's activated in the bois ..pta drive 0. i've tried activating all of them and when i go to my computer, it's not there! there is power at the cd rom. it'll take a cd, but i can't see data.  thanks.
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davekuhar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 72 total points
ID: 20309108
Have you checked the jumper settings to make sure you've got it set to master/slave or cable select as appropriate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 20309121
i've tried master and cable select..!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:psyclown-
psyclown- earned 72 total points
ID: 20309124
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 71 total points
ID: 20309127
That model came out about 2.5 years ago - it's possible the CD drive's laser is misaligned, and can't read discs anymore.  Have you tested replacing the drive?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 71 total points
ID: 20309136
Is it newly OS installed? and the drive was working before?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 71 total points
ID: 20309227
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 71 total points
ID: 20310963
try to boot from a bootable cd - then you're sure it can read a cd  - pick a xp cd, or one of these :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe

and of course, it can be bad; test it on, another PC, or test with another cd drive on this one
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Michaelsoft73
Michaelsoft73 earned 72 total points
ID: 20333742
So it doesn't see the cd drive in my computer?

I have had this problem before, I removed the lower and upper filters keys from the registry and it fixed it.
Goto start > run and type regedit.exe  press ok.
Browse to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SYSTEM
CURRENTCONTROLSET
CONTROL
CLASS
{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
In this folder there should be something called "Lowerfilters"
Delete this key and then restart your computer.
It worked for me.

Cheers :)





 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20333800
I'd suggest backing up the key before you delete it -- just in case :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michaelsoft73
ID: 20333806
Yeah good idea! lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 20334102
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 31409833
i guess the best thing to do is to split the points for effort
0