[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock -redirect dont works in firefox?

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a frames based page, and need to make a redirect out of the frameset. I read that this could be done with javascript "top.location.href". It works fine in IE 7.0, but when testing it in Firefox it dont redirect at all (the browser has javascript enabled).

------------------------------------------------------------
This works in IE 7, but not in Firefox:
------------------------------------------------------------
string redirectUrl = "/view.aspx?id=" + Content.Id + "&newId=" + Content.Id;
Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Page.GetType(), "Redirect", "top.location.href('" + redirectUrl + "');", true);

------------------------------------------------------------
I tried this also, but it only works in IE 7:
------------------------------------------------------------
string redirectUrl = "/view.aspx?id=" + Content.Id + "&newId=" + Content.Id;
Response.Write("<script language='javascript'>top.location.href('" + redirectUrl + "');</script>");


Why does it not work in Firefox?? Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:webressurs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20309204
href is a property, not a method.
string redirectUrl = "/view.aspx?id=" + Content.Id + "&newId=" + Content.Id;
Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Page.GetType(), "Redirect", "top.location.href='" + redirectUrl + "';", true);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20309360
since you're trying to redirect the page after the code executes, there's really no need to use javascript, you can redirect from the codebehind with:

Response.Redirect("view.aspx?id=" + Content.Id + "&newId=" + Content.Id);

instead of RegisterClientScriptBlock
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20309804
samtran0331, read the first sentence of the question.

Response.Redirect can only be used to do a redirect in the same frame.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 20310434
Hi! As GreenGhost say Response.Redirect can only be used to do a redirect in the same frame. Thats why I need to use a javascript fro doing this. Thank you GreenGhost , it worked perfect in IE and Firefox :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 31409835
Just what I needed!
0