[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Digital Finger Print Setup - Lenovo

Posted on 2007-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
7,248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I recently purchased a Lenovo (IBM) T61 notebook  that came with a finger print reader. I do not wish to use this method of log in; however the setup window for finger print ID access keeps appearing every time I restart the computer. How can I get rid of this annoying window? The OS is Vista Ultimate.
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20317612
There are two solutions for this:

(1)  Simply disable the fingerprint reader in the BIOS;

or

(2)  Temporaily disable User Account Control ... then let the setup continue and simply set it so you do not use that method of security ... and then re-enable User Account Control [Note you'll have to reboot each time you change the UAC setting].
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20318556
Just set it up and the annoying window will go away.

You don't have to use it once it's set up but you DO have the choice of using it.  If you really don't want to, then after you've set it up, disable the service.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 20319246
I checked the BIOS and did not find anything related to the fingerprint device. Where would I locate the "User Account Control" in Vista?
So, once I set this up it then runs as a "Service"?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 20319350
Control Panel - User Accounts - "Turn User Account Control On/Off"

Just turn it off; reboot; run the setup wizard; reboot; turn UAC back on; and reboot one last time.

With UAC turned on the wizard isn't able to correctly store the "I don't wanna use it" flag :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20320452
The thing is that once you set it up you don't HAVE to use it, but it's a nice feature to have just in case.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0