[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Misbehaving Notebook

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an ACER Aspire 3000 notebook with problems.  It has a 1.80 GHz AMD Mobile Sempron CPU with 1 GB of RAM.  It has a built-in touch pad mouse.  Here are the steps I have taken:

1. I have “F-disked” the 40 GB hard drive and deleted the partitions
2. I created a new partition and allotted the entire 40 GB to this new active directory
3. I installed XP Service Pack 2 (Build 2600) – during which I formatted the new partition as NTFS

I have repeated these 3 steps (4 times) because the notebook acts squirrelly after I install the XP.  I have used 2 different XP install disks with the same results. The symptoms are:

1. The built-in touch pad mouse only works in “safe mode”, for regular Windows bootup the touch pad is inoperative.  A USB connected mouse does work after regular bootup.
2. The built-in keyboard only works in “safe mode”, for regular Windows bootup the touch pad is inoperative.  A USB connected keyboard does work after regular bootup.
3. The Microsoft online hotfixes can’t install properly (the notebook just freezes after downloading about 40 of the required 82 hotfixes).  At this point, I have to pull power from the notebook to reboot (task manager shows a “sysfader” process which I can’t kill).  When I reboot, I can then download more of the hotfixes until 4 reboots lets me download all the 82 required online Microsoft hotfixes for XP SP2.  During the installation phase of the hotfixes, I have a repeat of the notebook freezing after I install a few of the hotfixes.  I have not been able to install even ½ of the hotfixes properly.

At this point, I have a dysfunctional notebook that the keyboard and touch-pad mouse only work in “safe mode” and when I attach USB connected keyboard/mouse and bootup in regular Windows mode; I can’t install the Microsoft hotfixes (or any other program like 2003 Office Suite).

Other than performing an exorcism on the notebook or using it as a paperweight, does anyone have any suggestions for remedy?
0
Comment
Question by:tacrewsfl
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 20309384
It sounds like you need drivers.  Have you checked the Device Manager for anything with a question mark or exclamation point?

Here is Acer's notebook driver download page:
      http://www.acersupport.com/notebook/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacrewsfl
ID: 20309683
No question marks or exclamation points in Device Manager.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avatar-e earned 2000 total points
ID: 20310046
Are you tried install a clean Windows, not the provided by ACER? or if you already did that... you have the ACER provided Windows version? with acer drivers, etc?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20311117
If Touchpad and KB work only in safe mode, the problem is very likely a driver that is bad or conflicting with another driver or software. Run msconfig and disable all unnecessary stratup items and see if there's a difference (diagnostic startup). Sometimes a touchpad driver (ordinary PS/2 mouse driver, usually) can get mangled by other fancy mouse drivers (like Logitech), so take care to eliminate such devices and drivers from the device manager.

You could of course try running another O/S on the system; try Knoppix or Ubuntu linux distros...
/RID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tacrewsfl
ID: 31409842
I tried the ACER provided Windows version of XP ... seems to have done the job.  Thank you.
0