Solved

moving to new server

Posted on 2007-11-18
9
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
I have an old windos 200 sbs that nees replaicing. Im going to install a new Win 2003 SBS. My client pc's will not be changing so what i was wondering is, is there an easy way to get the pc's off the old server/domain and onto the new easily. I would like to keep their current profiles and individual settings on there pc's.

Any ideas

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20309332
You have several options, depending on your exact requirements. If you're happy with the current AD state and how things are running in the core services, then install the new SBS server and migrate the data and settings over to it...

Have a look at this document with detailed info on the migrate process:

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=16414
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20309357
what if im not happy with the current setup?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20309410
What parts of it?
As long as there aren't any serious issues with corruption or anomalies in AD, you should then be able to selectively move the bits that you want and elave the bits that you don't. AD is generally migrated "as a whole" otherwise weird things start happening.

If they're a small organisation then you may want to start from scratch and "keep it clean". However, if you want to minimise migration time then you may not want to do this - having said that, I should say that migrating a corrupt AD is probably not the best of ideas :-), having spent 15 man-days trying to migrate an SBS once!!! Fascinating as it would have been to solve the problem (we even had an SBS-MVP working on it - probably the one man most suited to the job) we ended up starting from scratch just for business reasons.

So, if it's a small environment, keep it clean and start from scratch. Migrating an older environment may be quicker now but if it's creaky then it may cost a lot more time later on.

If it's clean & large now, then just migrate. Remember, I'm essentially referring to AD, the rest of the configuration is a lot easier to pick and choose and configure from scratch.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20309875
Didn't know it's not to be used... why is it there?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20309916
Its a feature that was built and has yet to be properly implemented...at the moment all it does is cause confusion :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20309920
Gotcha...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20310105
I would suggest you look into the www.sbsmigration.com solution.  It's about $200 I believe, so it's not free... but in general, it's highly recommended and I can't recall a single instance where someone said it didn't work well if not fantastic.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
budchawla earned 500 total points
ID: 20311584
leew,
Take this as your one instance!
In fact the migration I referred to above was attempted on a swing migration... I agree it's a great solution, but nothing is 100%

I would still recommend it though...
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now