Solved

simple file sharing

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi could some explain what simple file sharing is and should i have it turned off or on in a windows 2003 AD with XP Pro clients network.

ta
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 20309334
Here's microsoft's definition of simple file sharing.  Basically, if you want to set permissions for network shares, DISABLE Simple file sharing:


HOW TO: Disable Simplified Sharing and Password-Protect a Shared Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307874

By default, simple file sharing is enabled on a Microsoft Windows XP-based computer if the computer is not a member of a domain. With simple file sharing, you can share folders with everyone on your workgroup or network and make folders in your user profile private. However, if simple file sharing is enabled, you cannot prevent specific users and groups from accessing your shared folders. If you turn off simple file sharing, you can permit specific users and groups to access a shared folder. Those users must be logged on with the credentials of user accounts that you have granted access to your shared folder.

If simple file sharing is enabled, you see the simple file sharing user interface appears instead of the Security and Sharing tabs. By default, this new user interface is implemented in Windows XP Home Edition and in Microsoft Windows XP Professional if you are working in a workgroup. If you turn off simple file sharing, the classic Security and Sharing tabs appear, and you can specify which users and groups have access to shared folders on your computer.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20309606
Simple file sharing sucks, you lose all controle and its a nightmare to try and troublshoot a network - step one for xp installs - disable simple file shraing
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20309936
SInce it is automatically disabled for machines in a Domain, it should not make any difference.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20310093
Sysexpert -

you're kidding me right.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20311279
so where so i go to turn it off, just to make sure!

cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20311300
well seein the bait wasnt taken....simple file sharing is not disabled when joined to a domain, thats a load of rubbish

In windows explorer - tools - options - view - untick "enable simple file sharing"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20311323
should i also do this on the servers or is it only on xp's
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 20311365
SFS is just on xp machines :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Issue: Unstable cursor in Windows XP and Windows runs extremely slow in that any click will bring up the Hour glass (sometimes for several seconds before giving you what you want) . Troubleshooting Process and the FINAL FIX: This issue see…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now