Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Folders Available Between 2 differnet locations not on same domain

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi anybody have any good ideas on how to make a shared folder available to users at two sites that are connected by a slow VPN link. Both sites run windows 2003 ad and have a mixture of xp clients.

I looked at DFS which would have worked great but the domains are differnt unfortunately.

ta
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chesters_Syseng
ID: 20309563
Hi, what is the relationship between the 2 sites ? ie: child-parent, same forest, domain trust or nothing.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20309604
with no links, i would look at simple and easy FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20311284
there is no relationship between the domains

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20311286
if we go ftp, then one side will not have the access speed required, any other ideas?

cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20311305
no matter what you are goin to be capped by those speeds...nothing will make life any easier - unless you wanna look at replication tools such as double take which will replicate at a bit level
0