[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dns problem with my domain.com

Posted on 2007-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
When we install our windows 2003 Server we planed to implement a web server, but we did not do it finally. We named the Domaind mysite.com and now when I try to browse any page that contain www.mysite.com/xxxx it shows it cant be display.

What modifications I must do at my dns settings to allow the people from my office to browse the www.mydomain.com/xxxxx pages?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:zaldivar05
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 600 total points
ID: 20309489
Simply add another FORWARDER in your DNS (since you obviously use your server's DNS for clients to resolve domain names):
expand DNS server, right click on your server name, and go to FORWARDERS tab. There you add another forwarder for domain *.mydomain.com and enter IP of your ISP's DNS servers to resolve this domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 20309520
it prompts:

it is not posible to update the fowarders. There is a problem configuring the zone
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Chesters_Syseng
Chesters_Syseng earned 600 total points
ID: 20309547
Hi, as Labsy said you will have to add another forward zone into your Domain Naming Service.
1.Open your DNS utility in windows
2. Right click forward zone, then New>forward zone
3.Name it "yourdomain.com" as far as the rest of your DNS is configured you should be familiar with this ie: integrated with active directory - forwarders etc
4. Add an "A" record for "www" then give it the ip address of your web server.

Hope this helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20309591
I has nothing to do with forwarders, you need to implement split dns
http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/You_Need_to_Create_a_Split_DNS.html

(this is assuming your internal domain name is different from external?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 20309623
wow, those are lot of things to do, I will go over it tomorrow. Thx, I will post the results asap
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20309641
should take you about 5 mins :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20310738
Let's make it clear:
- FORWARDERS and Forward Lookup Zones do not have anything in common. FORWARDERS are instructions for DNS server, which tell it NOT to try to resolve some DNS query, but rather to ask some other (in most cases your ISP) DNS for name to IP resolving. Forward Lookup zone is DNS zone on your server, with all records, which are used to answer the DNS query to your clients.
-  SPLIT DNS is advanced but most proper sollution in case, where you have your public web servers INSIDE your local network. If your web servers are outside your local network, then Split DNS is not the sollution.
- So, if you have your web servers outside your local network, the simplest method is to use forwarders. If you wish to maintain zone records yourself, you may also create Forward Lookup zone for your external domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 20323895
I only have direct zone and invers zone. My server 2003 is in spanish.

take a look to what I have.

www.ntdigitales.com/imagenes/fowarderd_zones.jpg

you can see I added the zone www and pointed it to our isp provider that host our web site. And that did not work

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 20323906
you dont point it to their DNS servers....you point it direct to your sites IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 20323962
I right click on ntdigitales.com - Properties
selected the tag NAME SERVERS
I added my isp name server
and it works fine now.

I really dont know who help me more, so I will split points
0