Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Gmail with Indy

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello
I am trying to use Indy "http//:www.indyproject.org" to read mails from my gmail.
In a .Net 2.0 windows application.
I added the Indy dll file and i can access my company mail but not the gmail.
My gmail allow pop3.

The problem is that gmail needs ssl and don't know how to do using indy.

Any one tell me the problem in my code?

Indy.Sockets.POP3 nn = new Indy.Sockets.POP3();
            nn.Username = "myMail@gmail.com";
            nn.Password = "mypassword";
  Indy.Sockets.POP3AuthenticationType.atUserPass;
 
 
//            Indy.Sockets.TIdIOHandlerTls ioSSLHandler = new Indy.Sockets.TIdIOHandlerTls();
            //ioSSLHandler.PassThrough = false;
//            ioSSLHandler.Options.Protocol = Mono.Security.Protocol.Tls.SecurityProtocolType.Tls;
//            nn.IOHandler = ioSSLHandler;
           
            nn.Connect("pop.gmail.com", 995);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amrelgarhy81
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 200 total points
ID: 20310030
you need to download the opensource ssl dll's and put them in the search path.
here's some good info for you
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_4374.asp?SK
http://www.intelicom.si/www.nsf/sub?readform&cat=9&lang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amrelgarhy81
ID: 20311057
put them where?
I put them in the application path, but i think i should change somthing in the the code.

You have an idea?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zorfael
zorfael earned 120 total points
ID: 20311708
make sure you indy component properties look like the settings on this sample:
http://www.marcocantu.com/tips/oct06_gmail.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amrelgarhy81
ID: 20312006
i did that, but it keep connecting and hang my application without any response.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 20313845
the first link i posted shows how to use gmail with indy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amrelgarhy81
ID: 20313921
Look
I wrote it like that and its not working with me, it keep connecting without any response.

private void ConnectToGMail()
        {
            Indy.Sockets.POP3 nn = new Indy.Sockets.POP3();
            nn.Username = "UserEmail";
            nn.Password = "password";
            nn.Host = "pop.gmail.com";
            nn.Port = 995;
 
            nn.OnStatus += new Indy.Sockets.TIdStatusEvent(nn_OnStatus);
            Indy.Sockets.TIdIOHandlerTls ioSSLHandler = new Indy.Sockets.TIdIOHandlerTls();
            ioSSLHandler.PassThrough = false;
            ioSSLHandler.Options.Protocol = Mono.Security.Protocol.Tls.SecurityProtocolType.Tls;
            nn.IOHandler = ioSSLHandler;
            nn.UseTLS = Indy.Sockets.UseTLS.utUseExplicitTLS;
            nn.Connect();
        }
 
 
void nn_OnStatus(object ASender, Indy.Sockets.Status AStatus, string AStatusText)
        {
            MessageBox.Show(AStatusText);
        }

Open in new window

0