[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

create web based file server

Posted on 2007-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi there,
I have my site hosted in a local company (meaning that i am not 100% allowed to install software etc). I want to make one subfolder of this a file server meaning that i want certain users (with username and pass) to be able to go to that address (www.mysite.gr/fileserver) and be able to download files or upload files through their browser. Which is the best way to do this?

is there any ready script (php preferable as it can be easilly installed on host server) that i could use or buy?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ioustinos_sarris
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeeEmm earned 2000 total points
ID: 20309742
I have some basic php code that I wrote that you can have free of charge. It may or may not be of use but you are welcome to it.

I don't seem to be able to attach anything to my posts so shoot me a mail at deeemm [at] deeemm [dot] com


DM.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20313410
Your hosted web site "should" provide an FTP site where you can upload/download files.

I would suggest that in your web pages you create a links to the files in your ftp site/directory.

I.E.  ftp://jcitssystems.com/pub/PTLogger.zip

PHP is cool too!

John
0