[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I delete the Retrospect folder on my C drive?  This folder has 166 Gigs/ this is using up my C drivew

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can I delete the  Retrospect Folder that is in my C drive it is taking  up 166 gigs of space?

I think it got their by mistake.

I use Nortons G  to
0
Comment
Question by:BartonPhoto
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20348871
Hi,

Have you set it to create any snapshots for the drives. Are your backups in any way set up to run to disk and then to a tape. The space might be getting filled by the snapshots or the bakups that are running to disk before being moved to tapes.

bhanu
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FilipZahradnik
FilipZahradnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 20505576
If you are not using Retrospect, then it should be ok to delete the folder. Have a look at the files in the folder and check the date created/date last modified to make sure they are old files. If they are recent fiels, Retrospect might be active on your PC and you might want to investigate further to make sure you do not want REtrospect backups before you delete the files.
0