Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to convert from byte[] to stream?

Posted on 2007-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
5,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have this

byte[] pdfBytes = myPdfConverter.GetPdfBytesFromHtmlString(output);

which is a pdf content, and I want to do:

pdfMerge.AppendPDFStream(StreamObject);

How can I convert the pdfBytes into a stream object, so that the pdfMerge could append it.
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20309670
use a MemoryString, something like:

MemoryStream ms = new MemoryStream(pdfBytes);
pdfMerge.AppendPDFStream(ms);
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:McExp
McExp earned 1000 total points
ID: 20309671
The following should work.
byte[] pdfBytes = myPdfConverter.GetPdfBytesFromHtmlString(output);
Stream StreamObject = new MemoryStream(pdfBytes);
pdfMerge.AppendPDFStream(StreamObject);

Open in new window

0